Privacy Statement
Issued (Rev 1) February 2011

Thank you for visiting our website www.goodmanmedical.ie. Goodman Medical Ireland Limited
(“GMIL” or “we”) is committed to protecting your personal privacy.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to inform you how we deal with any personal information you provide us voluntarily when you visit our website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. This Website Privacy Policy only applies to this website, and it does not apply to other websites owned by third parties and accessible through external links. External links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those websites. You should not use this website if you are not satisfied with this Website Privacy Policy.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal Information means information that identifies you or can btemente used to contact you, such as your name, address and email address. Please be assured that we will not collect any personal information from
your visits to our website apart from information you provide voluntarily. When you provide us with personal information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this
Website Privacy Policy.
Any Personal Information provided by you to our website will be treated with the strictest confidentiality and used for the express purpose for which it was collected. We may use the information you volunteered
to us to
(1) contact you directly in response to communications you have sent us,
(2) contact you via an agent / our agent in relation to job application,
(3) provide you with information you have inquired. 

In relation to job applications, applicant details whether hardcopy or softcopy, will be kept in a live file from six to twelve months after which time all applications will be permanently removed by the Human Resources Department.

2. Sharing of Information
GMIL will not share personal information with any third party, except to
(a) comply with applicable law or legal process served on GMIL or its website,
(b) protect and defend the rights or property of GMIL,
(c)to protect personal safety of user of our website or the public.

3. Collection of Non-personal Information
This website uses “cookies,” which are files or pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Like most websites, we may use cookies to collect statistical and analytical information during your visit to our website. These non-personal information, which cannot be used to identify or contact you, include :
(1) visitor’s country of origin,
(2) search engine used,
(3) search term used,
(4) traffic of visitors to this website and its pages,
(5) duration of your visit.

IP address of a visitor to this website is recorded, but we will absolutely make no attempt to identify any visitor to this website. We only use the non-personal data collected to better understand where our visitors come from and to improve our website.

4. Links to Other Websites
Some pages on this website may contain links to third party websites. If you use these links, you will leave our website. This Website Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to our websites, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of each external website you visit.

5. Security of Information
Data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information you send via the internet.
However, we take all reasonable precaution to keep your personal information secure. All personal information is subject to restricted access to prevent unauthorized access, modification or misuse.

6. Updating Personal Information
If at any time after providing us with your personal information, you decide that you no longer wish us to have the information on file or in case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time period in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“DPA”).
You have the right to review the personal information we have on file about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information we have on file about you. Under the DPA, such request
may be subject to a small fee and may require a proof of identity.
Questions regarding your options to review, update, modify or delete previously provided personal information should be directed in writing to:
hr@goodmanmedical.ie
Human Resource Department
Goodman Medical Ireland Limited
Mervue Business Park
Galway

7. Changes to This Policy
GMIL reserves the right to amend this Website Privacy Policy at our discretion. We will post any change here on this website.

 

This Statement was initially released on 1st February, 2011.